Life is either a daring adventure…

A Mother’s Day Well-Lived I’d been in a funk with a capital F the past few weeks and the mundane of life was getting to me. ?So when I woke up yesterday and Mr YT asked what I wanted to do that day I said, “Maybe take a road trip. ?Or go for a walk.” ?”You don’t want to just rest or get out alone?” ?He asked a little bewildered. ?”I don’t know…let me think about it.” The sun was …

Read moreLife is either a daring adventure…

Hooked on Books

What I’m reading in May Hi friends! ?Man, I have been a slow reader the past few months. ?Although, I find when I read “heavier” books it takes me longer to process them. Here’s what I’m reading in May with links to Amazon. Awe by Paul David Tripp-?I love what the cover of the book says, “Uncovering the lies we believe about all the earthly things that promise us peace, life, and contentment, Paul Tripp redirects our gaze to God’s …

Read moreHooked on Books

3 More Ways to Save Money

It’s President’s Day! ?In honor of the day that celebrates Washington and Lincoln, I thought I could save you some Benjamins (who wasn’t a President, but whatev).? ?Here are 3 more things we do to save money. We don’t give it to the government Seems a little ironic, right? ?While I’m patriotic to the US of A, the tax code should always be used to one’s advantage!? FYI: It’s YOUR money. ?Since my husband is ?self-employed, we do our best …

Read more3 More Ways to Save Money

Fighting entitlement in children (and all of us)

A book review I’ve been following Kristen Welch for a long time. ?Her oftentimes raw prose about parenting, marriage and raising kids is always something I’m eager to read. ?So when I was accepted to be on her Launch Team for Raising Grateful Kids in an Entitled World, I did a little happy dance for the opportunity to read the book (for free) before every once. ?Of course these opinions are my own. I will admit it’s empowering for me …

Read moreFighting entitlement in children (and all of us)

How to make a budget

AKA: How to afford to do the things you want to do You can read lots and lots of financial advice. ?There are books and blogs and e-courses,oh my! ?However, we’ve found that truly the ONE thing you must have if you want to succeed financially is the dreaded B word- a BUDGET! The months when we get off track with our budget are the months that we lose sight of the big picture. ?Creating a budget gives you the …

Read moreHow to make a budget

Seasons (of motherhood) are circular

When Motherhood Takes All Oh friends, I have two half-written posts, scrap paper with?blog ideas overflowing, and social media shares still residing safely in?my bookmarks. ?Everything is just there. ?Waiting for me. It’s funny how every week I set out to do things and every week I’m buried somehow between loads of laundry, a crockpot soaking in the sink, and homeschool and shopping?and well, LIFE. ?Short of having a Jessie Spano meltdown (THERE’S NO TIME, THERE’S NEVER ANY TIME), I …

Read moreSeasons (of motherhood) are circular

I want to be fully present in my one life

How a Garth Brooks concert reminded me of my daily battle with my smartphone One of my favorite quotes is “Wherever you are, be all there.” ?Jim Elliot was wise beyond his years ?when he died at the hands of Ecuadoran natives?in 1956, he could not have foreseen the technological advances the world would acquire in the next 70 years. ?It’s hard to “be all there” when a 4″ long device that sits in the palm of your hand can …

Read moreI want to be fully present in my one life

Why we’re all taking life too seriously and how it pays to play hooky

A sermonette to myself First, I’d like to thank my Dad for letting me play hooky approximately 1-2 times per school year from about 9th grade onward. ?He knew my rebellion was strong when I would ask him to call me off for the day. ?The year he was not in charge of me, whilst spent on exchange Down Under, I missed 23 days. ?I can’t clearly remember what many of these absences were for- some were days traveling throughout …

Read moreWhy we’re all taking life too seriously and how it pays to play hooky